Vulcan Logo
[…] • Notwithstanding compliance requirements for VITA Commonwealth Cybersecurity, Security and Risk Management policies, standards and guidelines, as mandated by § 2.2-2009 of the Code of Virginia, any contract for information technology entered into by the Commonwealth's executive, legislative, and judicial branches and independent agencies require compliance with applicable federal laws and regulations pertaining to information security and privacy.

VI. Procurements Requiring CIO Approval In accordance with § 2.2-2012, “The CIO shall review, and approve or disapprove, all executive branch agency procurements of information technology, including approval of all agreements and contracts prior to the execution of the procurement. The CIO may exempt from review requirements, but not from the Commonwealth’s competitive procurement process, any executive branch agency that establishes, to the satisfaction of the CIO (i) its ability and willingness to administer efficiently and effectively the procurement of information technology or (ii) that it has been subjected to another review process coordinated through or approved by the CIO.” In addition, CIO approval is required prior to purchasing IT goods or services in the following instances that include, but is not limited to:

  • Procurements using a joint and cooperative agreement (including GSA), regardless of amount.