Vulcan Logo
[…] Page 3 of 247 may be outside the purview of VITA’s procurement authority. Such procurements are delegated to agencies and do not need to be processed through VITA—onlythrough the Commonwealth’s electronic procurement system, eVA.

  1. 7 Authority to contract for IT goods and services
  1. 7.1 CIO’s Authority to bind Commonwealth to an IT contract with other public bodies or states, PPEA contracts and IT services contracts Pursuant to Virginia Code §2.2-2007(B)(9), the CIO has “the authority to enter into and amend contracts . . . for the provision of information technology services.” Under § 2.2-2007(C), the CIO may “may enter into public-private partnership contracts to finance or implement information technology programs and projects.”
  1. 7.2 Authority to bind VITA to an IT contract Only the CIO has statutory authority to bind VITA to a contract or to contract for the payment of VITA funds to any entity.