Vulcan Logo
[…] • All agencies can request VITA’s assistance with IT procurements and all public bodies can utilize statewide contracts developed by VITA.
  • All IT procurements conducted by VITA are pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia and applicable policy or regulation.
  • All IT and telecommunications goods and services procured by any executive branch agency or institution pursuant to Public Private Facilities and Infrastructure Act (PPEA) or Public-Private Transportation Act (PPTA) efforts are subject to VITA’s procurement authority.

IV. VITA’s Statutory Policy Authority. § 2.2-2007 of the Code of Virginia requires the Chief Information Officer to “Develop policies, standards, and guidelines for the planning, budgeting, procurement, development, maintenance, security and operations of information technology for executive branch agencies.” As directed by § 2.2-2012 of the Code of Virginia, VITA has established this IT contingent labor contract as “Mandatory Use” for the procurement of IT-related contingent labor by all executive branch agencies and institutions of higher education that are subject to, VITA’s IT procurement