Vulcan Logo
[…] For more information on VITA’s governance and oversight of certain IT projects, refer to the “Project Management Standard (CPM 112-03)” found at: https://vita.virginia.gov/it-governance/itrm-policies-standards/.

  1. 8.2 Submission for approval All agency governance approval requests for Procurement Governance Reviews, RFPs, IFBs, contracts, and projects will be submitted to PMD through the IT Technology Portfolio and designated PMD analyst.
  1. 8.3 CIO recommendation for approval and termination of major IT projects Pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-2016.1, the CIO shall have the authority to “review and approve or disapprove the selection or termination of any Commonwealth information technology project.”