Vulcan Logo
[…] II. Definition A procurement transaction, as described in the Virginia Public Procurement Act (VPPA), § 2.2-4300 et seq. of the Code of Virginia, includes all functions related to obtaining goods or services, such as description of requirements, solicitation and selection of sources, preparation of contract, contract signature, purchase order, and all phases of contract administration and management.

III. VITA’s Purchasing Authority Pursuant to § 2.2-2012(B)(1) of the Code of Virginia “Information technology shall be procured by (i) VITA for its own benefit or on behalf of other executive branch agencies or (ii) such other agencies to the extent authorized by VITA.”

All agencies can request VITA’s assistance with IT procurements and all public bodies shall utilize statewide contracts developed by VITA.

All IT procurements conducted under VITA’s authority are pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia and applicable policy or regulation.