Vulcan Logo
[…] Page 20 of 247Conduct prohibited by law affects all procurements, bids and proposals under the Virginia Public Procurement Act, Public-Private Transportation Act, or the Public-Private Education Facilities and Infrastructure Act. Appendix 5.3.1 sets forth each of these standards by either direct quote or summary.

  1. 3.2 Return of gifts during procurement process Gifts received by a Commonwealth governmental employee may be returned, and the employee will not be in violation of the Code, if accomplished in accordance with the provisions of Virginia Code § 2.2-3103.2.
  1. 3.3 Contributions and gifts prohibited during procurement process Pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-4376.1, a supplier is prohibited from making contributions or giving gifts in excess of $50 to the “Governor, his political action committee, or the Governor's Secretaries, if the Secretary is responsible to the Governor for an executive branch agency with jurisdiction over the matters at issue, during the period between the submission of the bid and the award of the public contract” where the stated or expected value of the public contract is $5 million or more.

Any supplier or person who knowingly violates this requirement is subject to a civil penalty. Any person who willfully violates this requirement and is convicted is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.