Vulcan Logo
[…] • Active Project Management Institute (PMI) Project Management Professional (PMP) or PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (ACP) certification
  • Documented risk management experience
  • Completion of a Category 1 or 2 Commonwealth project of $5M or more, or completion of non-COV project with a value greater than $10M as PM of record.
  1. 4MajorInformationTechnologyProjects Major IT Projects are defined in the Code of Virginia (§ 2.2-2006) as “any Commonwealth information technology project that has a total estimated cost of more than $1 million or that has been designated a major information technology project by the CIO pursuant to the Commonwealth Project Management Standard developed under § 2.2-2016.1.”

§ 2.2-2006: Major information technology projects are defined in the Code of Virginia as projects with a total estimated cost greater than $1,000,000.

The designation of a project as a Major Information Technology Project drives certain reporting requirements defined in the Code of Virginia.