Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] - 4 C. (Pages 28 – 32 deleted effective 7/04) Sponsored Aliens
305.4 D.
Support from Relatives
305.4 E.
Deeming Income
305.4 F.
Other Cash Income (Obsolete)
305.4 G.
Benefits and Services Received in Lieu of Income
305.4 H.
Income of Excluded Children Required to be in the Assistance Unit
- 5
Appendix 1 - Maximum Income Chart Appendix 3 - TANF Payment Calculation Appendix 4 – SSA Quarters of Coverage Verification Procedures for Aliens TANF Transmittal 66
NEED AND AMOUNT
OF ASSISTANCE TANF MANUAL CHAPTER 300
GENERAL PROVISIONS 10/18 301.1
- 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS - The Code of Virginia, Section 63.2-505, provides that the “The Board shall adopt regulations governing the amount of public assistance persons receive under the provisions of this subtitle. In making such regulations, the Board shall consider significant differences in living costs in various counties and cities and, unless otherwise precluded by law, shall establish or approve such variations in monetary public assistance standards for shelter allowance on a regional or local basis, as may be appropriate.
The amount of public assistance any person receives under the provisions of this subtitle shall be determined according to Board regulations with regard to (i) the property and income of the person and any support he receives from other sources, including from persons legally responsible for his support, and (ii) the average cost of providing public assistance statewide. It shall be sufficient to provide public assistance that, when added to all other income and support of the recipient (exclusive of that not to be taken into account as hereinafter provided), provides such person with a reasonable subsistence. In determining the income of and support available to a person, the amount of income required to be exempted by federal statute, or if the federal statute makes such exemption permissive, then such portion thereof as may be determined by the Board shall not be considered in determining the amount of assistance any person may receive under this subtitle.”
TANF Transmittal 65302.1 - 302.4 TANF MANUAL 10/18 Page 1
-
1 DEFINITION OF THE TANF ASSISTANCE UNIT - The TANF assistance unit is composed of the individual or individuals who meet all categorical requirements and conditions of eligibility.