Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] 401.8 REFERRAL FOR VICTIMS OF FAMILY ABUSE
When the EW learns about a situation where an applicant/recipient of TANF may be a victim of family abuse, the individual should be referred to a local domestic violence agency for crisis and supportive services. If local resources are not available, then the Virginia Statewide Hotline number, 1-800-838-8238, should be given. For more information, reference https://www.dss.virginia.gov/family/domestic_violence/index.cgi.
Family abuse is defined in the Code of Virginia, Section 16.1-228 as "any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person's family or household member. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault in violation of Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury."
TANF Transmittal 74 401.9 TANF MANUAL 7/13 Page 14a
401.9 PROTECTIVE SERVICES