Vulcan Technologies
[…] The HSC assembly must also include the letter or resolution of support from the locality, the highway system change sketch, a copy of the abandonment advertisement, the name of the publication, and the dates advertised.

Additionally, the VDOT Abandonment & Discontinuance Confirmation Form must be submitted with the HSC assembly. The CTB will then approve a resolution either confirming or dismissing the abandonment.

28

--- Page 29 ---

March 2025

Primary Abandonments - §33.2-902 (continued)

Deadline for CTB to Act on §33.2-902 Primary Abandonments – When Residency staff begins to process a §33.2-902 Primary abandonment, they need to be aware of the mandatory deadline for the CTB to take action on these abandonments. This Code section states:

“…the Board shall (i) within four months of the 30-day period during which notice was posted where no petition for a public hearing was filed or (ii) within four months after the public hearing enter an order on its minutes abandoning the section of highway as a public highway or the railroad crossing as a public railroad crossing, and with that order the section of highway shall cease to be a public highway, unless the local governing body takes control as provided in this article, or the railroad crossing shall cease to be a public railroad crossing. If the Board is not so satisfied, it shall enter an order dismissing the application within the applicable four months provided in this subsection.”

This Code language means that the CTB must act on the §33.2-902 Primary abandonment within four months of the expiration of the willingness to hold a public hearing as specified in the NOIA Willingness Advertisement OR within four months after the holding of the public hearing.