Vulcan Technologies
[…] c. Larry Durbin Bill White Cathy Early

Interest on Delayed Tax RefundsDoc ID: Individual

Original: 285 words
Condensed: 169 words
Reduction: 40.7%

--- Page 1 ---COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA

Department of Taxation. es | Richmond,. Virginia 23282% . = |

MEMORANDUM TO: Patti Higgins

Information Services Division

-- DATE: November 24, 1987

RE: Interest on Refunds Delayed

by Set-Off Debt Collection This will answer your recent questions on the computation of interest on refunds that are delayed under the set-off debt collection progran.

VIRGINIA LAW § 58.1-1833 of the Code of Virginia provides that interest on overpayments of tax “shall accrue from a date sixty days after payment of the tax, or sixty days after the last day prescribed by law for such payment, whichever is later, and shall end on a date determined by the Department preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days." COMPUTATION OF INTEREST NORMALLY Under the above statute, interest on individual income tax refunds should normally be computed starting sixty days after the May 1 due date (or the date the return is filed, if later than May 1) and ending on the date that the refund is authorized.