Vulcan Technologies
[…] Some retailers without Virginia nexus choose to voluntarily register to collect and remit the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax, though they are under no legal obligation to do so. Once a retailer registers with TAX, whether voluntarily or by mandate of statute, TAX has ruled that the retailer is obligated to satisfy the requirements for assigning the local use tax. The voluntary registrant is under the same obligations with respect to properly reporting the Retail Sales and Use Tax as a mandatory registrant. Code of Virginia § 58.1-606(E) provides:

Out-of state dealers who hold certificates of registration to collect the use tax

from their customers for remittance to this Commonwealth shall, to the extent reasonably practicable, in filing their monthly use tax returns with the Tax Commissioner, break down their shipments into this Commonwealth by cities and counties so as to show the city or county of destination. If, however, the out-of-state dealer is unable accurately to assign any shipment to a particular city or county, the local use tax on the tangible personal property involved shall be remitted to the Commonwealth by such dealer without attempting to assign the shipment to any city or county.

Public Document (“PD”) 89-328 (November 20, 1989) illustrates the principle that there is no distinction between voluntary and mandatory registrants for purposes of satisfying this requirement.