Vulcan Technologies
[…] Statute of Limitations on Assessments For the purposes of the income tax, an assessment may be made at any time if no return has been filed, Virginia Code §58.1-312. When a return has been filed on or before the original due date, an assessment must be made within three years of the original due date. If a return has been filed on or before the extended due date, whether such extension was granted by Virginia Tax or automatically, an assessment must be made within three years of the extended due date.

This is because, under Virginia Code §58.1-1812, returns filed before "the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing thereof shall be considered as filed on the last day." Finally, when a return has been filed after the extended due date, Virginia Tax has three years after the submitted date of the return to make an assessment, Exhibit 10a and Virginia Code §58.1-1812.