Vulcan Technologies
[…] od

Mined Sales ¢ Use

Tax ine MEMORANDUM Pests nang Healers Discount 0 Ralisse g- +0, Mt Sudject: , 3 Centrat; .. ——__ TO: Russell C. Whitehead, Jr., Superpibo MEGS c... eee Taxpayer Assistance Section 58-2159 ~-tOct: _ D ; — DATE: April 1, 1985 Compromises ee a RE: Disallowance of Sales Tax Dealer's Discount

When Tax Not Paid In Full

This will reply to your memorandum of February 7, 1985 in which you request a determination whether the sales tax dealer's discount should be disallowed when a return is filed and paid timely, but an arithmetic error causes an actual underpayment of tax.

Section 58.1-622 of the Code of Virginia provides for the dealers discount on a sales tax return "if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment." Under a strict reading of the statute, a dealer's discount would not be allowed when the full amount of tax due is not timely paid. However, Virginia Code Section 58.1-622 is not an exemption statute and need not be construed as strictly as an exemption statute under the law.