Vulcan Technologies
[…] (DATE)

Business Name and Address Trade Name (if any): ***

Business Location: Business location

Dear *,

The Code of Virginia requires every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a dealer in the Commonwealth to file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a Certificate of Registration for each place of business in this Commonwealth.

According to our records you have failed to register this business and are subject to Section 58.1-613.E. of the Code of Virginia, which reads as follows: “Any person who engages in business as a dealer in this Commonwealth without obtaining a certificate of registration, or after a certificate of registration has been suspended or revoked, and each officer of any corporation which so engages in business shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Each day’s continuance in business in violation of this section shall constitute a separate offense.”

The punishment for a Class 2 misdemeanor may include a jail sentence not to exceed six months and/or a fine not to exceed $1,000.00.

This notice is to advise you that we will ask the court to take action against you unless this matter is resolved by (DATE).