Vulcan Technologies
[…] Alternatively, the dealer may calculate the amount of tax to be refunded using the total amount charged in the following manner. The dealer would multiply the total amount charged by (1-(1/1.05)) and rounding to the nearest $0.01. For example, if the customer bought $21 worth of gas, the tax would be $21 multiplied by (1-(1/1.05)), or $1.00.

Certified Pollution Control Equipment and Facilities

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3(9) provides a Retail Sales and Use Tax exemption for "[c]ertified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section." Virginia Code § 58.1-3660 defines "certified pollution control equipment and facilities" and provides that the "state certifying agency" means the Department of Mines, Minerals, and Energy ("DMME") for coal, oil, and gas production, the State Water Control Board for water pollution, the State