Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Thus, airline exemption was determined to apply to vehicle maintenance parts used to repair revenue-generating trucks and vans (used for pick up and/or delivery of customer cargo or packages) that are part of the Taxpayer's integrated transportation system that uses both air and ground transportation to carry out its public services.
Generally, sales in interstate or foreign commerce are exempt from the tax pursuant to the exemption set out in Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 4 for “[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.” Title 23 VAC 10-210-780 provides four examples of exempt sales in interstate commerce. One example provides an exemption when the delivery is made by the seller to a common carrier or the U. S. Post Office for delivery outside the state.