Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] For example, if A purchases an aircraft engine in North Carolina, subject to North Carolina's sales tax, for installation and use in Virginia, he would not qualify for the credit against Virginia aircraft sales and use tax. Unlike aircraft kits, component parts are not considered "aircraft" | for Virginia aircraft sales and use tax purposes.
(4) Does the Virginia aircraft sales and use tax apply to sales of aircraft in Virginia for licensing and use outside Virginia.
§ 58.1-1502 of the Virginia Code levies and imposes a tax upon "the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation."
However, § 58.1-1506 of the Code provides that such tax, "on the sale or use of an aircraft required to be licensed by this Commonwealth shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such