Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Unlike aircraft kits, component parts are not considered "aircraft" | for Virginia aircraft sales and use tax purposes.
(4) Does the Virginia aircraft sales and use tax apply to sales of aircraft in Virginia for licensing and use outside Virginia.
§ 58.1-1502 of the Virginia Code levies and imposes a tax upon "the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation."
However, § 58.1-1506 of the Code provides that such tax, "on the sale or use of an aircraft required to be licensed by this Commonwealth shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such
--- Page 4 --- MEMORANDUM | Page 4 July 24, 1985 aircraft and collected by the Commissioner prior to the time the owner applies to the Department of Aviation for, and obtains a license therefor.'' (Emphasis added) Therefore, to the extent that such aircraft purchased in | Virginia are not required to be licensed in Virginia, the | Virginia Aircraft Sales and Use Tax will not apply. | I hope that all of the above has been of some assistance to you, but | please let me know if you have any