Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] E. Sales Closure Letter: Cite references for areas of non-compliance, particularly for contested areas.
Field Audit Procedures: Audit September 2016 Page 4 of 4 Field Audit Procedures – Sales & Use Tax
Topic: Bad Debts
Revised: December 2012
I. References A. Code of Virginia: 58.1-621 B. Virginia Administrative Code:
23 VAC 10-210-160 C. Public Documents: (Approximately 145 published rulings)
PD 94-153
PD 94-358
PD 94-372
PD 03-16
PD 08-111
II. General A. § 58.1-621 of the Code of Virginia provides that a dealer may claim a credit for "the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless ...." This section further indicates that amounts "for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection." B. No credit may exceed the amount of sales price which is actually uncollectible.