Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The following statement is found at the end of the exemption regulation: "Note: The exemptions of this section do not apply with respect to rentals, leases or charters in the case of a dealer who pays a gross receipts tax under the dealer exclusion, as the gross receipts tax is levied on the dealer and not upon the renter, lessee, or other user." D. “Dealers’ Certificates of Registration” - Code of Virginia § 58.1-1406 -Paragraph A of the statute states that "[e]very person who qualifies as a dealer ... and desires to transfer ownership without obtaining a certificate of title, shall file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business in the Commonwealth." This statute implies the voluntary nature of a dealer's decision to register for the watercraft
Field Audit Procedures: December 2012 Page 5 of 7 Watercraft Tax vs. Sales Tax tax.