Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Norfolk and Western Ry. Co. v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 692, 694-695, 179 S.E.2d 623, 625 (1971); See also Southern Ry. Co. v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 210, 176 S.E.2d 578 (1970); Washington Bank v. Washington Co., 176 Va. 216, 10 S.E.2d 515 (1940); Skyline Swannanoa, Inc. v. Nelson County, 186 Va. 878, 44 S.E.2d 437 (1947); Green v. Louisville and Interurban R.R. Co., 244 U.S. 499, 37 S. Ct.
673 (1917).
Code of Va. § 58.1-3103 requires that each commissioner of the revenue, director of finance, or any other officer of any county, city, or town performing any or all of the duties of a commissioner of the revenue to “ascertain and assess, at fair market value, all subjects of taxation in his county or city.” Code of Va. § 58.1-3503 allows for
3
--- Page 4 ---
Guidelines and Rules for Idle Machinery and Tools January 1, 2008