Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Taxpayer Assistance Section Office Services Division
DATE: July 24, 1985
SUBJECT: Aircraft Sales and Use Tax
This will reply to your memorandum of February 20, 1985 requesting information on the application of the Aircraft Sales and Use Tax to a variety of transactions.
(1) When does the 5% penalty for failure to pay the Aircraft Sales and Use Tax begin to accrue?
§ 58.1-1501 defines "Aircraft" as “any contrivance used or designed for untethered navigation or flight in the air by one Or more persons at an altitude greater than twenty-four inches above the ground."
§ 58.1-1510 of the Code states, in part, "when any person fails to make any return or pay the full amount of tax required by §58.1-1502 within thirty (30) days of the required filing and payment date, there shall be imposed,..a penalty to be added to the tax, in the amount of five percent of the unpaid tax."