Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] as he requested.
7
a
-
a. = ¢
St
/
fa nm ef
—_—
Danny M. Payne, Director
Tax Policy Division
spenoven: [LAAT a
Tax Commissioner
rmt
Attachment
Understanding "Purchase Money" in Business SalesDoc ID: Sales
--- Page 1 ---te x eo = eS Atk oS 7k
oF Net ng
COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA
Department of Taxation
MEMORANDUM TO: Ron Holt Collections FROM: Mike Melson!
Office of Tax Policy DATE: April 30, 1998 SUBJECT: Successor Liability This will reply to your memorandum of April 22, 1998, in which you request an
opinion regarding the meaning of “purchase money” as that term is used in Code of Virginia § 58.1-629 relating to successor operations.
Law and Regulation
Code of Virginia § 58.1-629 provides, in part, that when a dealer sells his business or stock of goods, his successors or assigns, if any, must “withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid” until the former owner produces a receipt from the Tax Commissioner showing no taxes, penalties, or interest is due.