Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] § 58.1-1501 defines "Aircraft" as “any contrivance used or designed for untethered navigation or flight in the air by one Or more persons at an altitude greater than twenty-four inches above the ground."
§ 58.1-1510 of the Code states, in part, "when any person fails to make any return or pay the full amount of tax required by §58.1-1502 within thirty (30) days of the required filing and payment date, there shall be imposed,..a penalty to be added to the tax, in the amount of five percent of the unpaid tax."
§ 58.1-1506(A) of the Code states in part, that "the tax on the sale or use of an aircraft required to be licensed by this Commonwealth shall be paid by the purchaser or user of such aircraft and collected by the Commissioner prior to the time the owner applies to the Department of Aviation for, and obtains, a license therefor." (Emphasis added).
--- Page 2 ---
MEMORANDUM
Page 2
July 24, 1985 § 58.1-1502 of the Code imposes a tax on the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth...at a rate of two percent of the sale price of every such aircraft.