Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Va. Code § 58.1-614 requires all dealers who makes sales through vending machines to obtain certificates of registration under § 58.1-613. Since dealers holding such certificates are allowed a dealer's discount under Va. Code § 58.1-622, I agree that the sliding scale discount provided under SB 741 applies to the vending machine sales tax.
Further, Va. Code § 58.1-1720(B) provides, with limited exceptions, that the motor vehicle fuel sales tax "shall be subject to the provisions of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act." Therefore, I agree that the sliding scale discount provided under SB 741 applies to the motor vehicle fuel sales tax.