Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Tax Policy Director
Aircraft Sales and Use Tax GuidanceDoc ID: Aircraft
--- Page 1 ---ra r me f 'S 4 Ke L zm Re = oe a a 7 Pie o 7 _ oa oe . ~ — Se are 80 i -em eae i _— — wae - - a MEMORANDUM TO: R. C. Whitehead, Jr., Supervisor
Taxpayer Assistance Section Office Services Division
DATE: July 24, 1985
SUBJECT: Aircraft Sales and Use Tax
This will reply to your memorandum of February 20, 1985 requesting information on the application of the Aircraft Sales and Use Tax to a variety of transactions.
(1) When does the 5% penalty for failure to pay the Aircraft Sales and Use Tax begin to accrue?
§ 58.1-1501 defines "Aircraft" as “any contrivance used or designed for untethered navigation or flight in the air by one Or more persons at an altitude greater than twenty-four inches above the ground."