Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Registration of Persons Making Nontaxable Sales
This will refer to your memorandum of September 28, 1984 and our recent meeting in which you wished to determine departmental policy on the registration as dealers to collect the sales tax of persons who make no taxable sales.
Section 58.1-613.A of the Code of Virginia provides that "every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a dealer...shall file... an application for a certificate of registration." In turn, Virginia Code Section 58.1-612 defines the term "dealer" as including “every person who...sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this State, tangible personal property."
Based upon a strict reading of the above statutes, both a retailer who sells only to exempt customers and a wholesaler who makes only sales for resale are required to register as dealers.