Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] watercraft use tax imposed on watercraft purchased out-of-state.
Please share this information with your staffs.
TPD/4969
Virginia Tax Extension for Deployed Service MembersDoc ID: Individual
--- Page 1 ---oe Re
shed
vp
\
“
.*
.
3
Ls
wo,
s
st
“ie
ti
~
COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA
Department of Taxation
MEMORANDUM
TO
William J. White
Assistant Tax Commissioner
FROM
Mark C. Haskins
Director, Policy Development Division
DATE
June 20, 2008
SUBJECT: Treatment of Extension Mandated by House Bill 1024
House Bill 1024 (Chapter 591) modifies Va. Code § 58.1-341 to allow for
extensions for certain members of the armed services. This change states,
“Notwithstanding the foregoing, every member of the armed services of the United
States deployed outside of the United States shall be allowed an automatic extension to
file an income tax return. Such extension shall expire 90 days following the completion
of such member's deployment.” Therefore, members of the armed services deployed
outside of the United States receive an extension that lasts until 90 days after the
completion of the deployment.
A question has now arisen regarding what is actually being extended. We have