Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Further, with commerce being expanded through the Internet, states have seen huge economic shifts attributable to these technological advances that create an unfair disadvantage to retailers who
Field Audit Procedures: December 2012 Page 5 of 9 Dealer - Nexus are required to collect tax due to their physical presence in a state. This section provides that in addition to the jurisdictional standards contained in subsection C of §58.1-612, nothing contained in this code section (other than subsection regarding advertising) “shall limit any authority which this Commonwealth may enjoy under the provisions of federal law or an opinion of the United States Supreme Court to require the collection of sales and use taxes by any dealer who regularly or systematically solicits sales within this Commonwealth”.