Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] - Printed point-of-purchase sales devices, including display racks, animated and action pieces, posters and banners.
E. "A sale in interstate commerce" as explained in the interstate and foreign commerce regulation means "a sale... when title or possession to the property being sold passes to the purchaser outside of Virginia and no use of the property is made within Virginia." 23 VAC 10-210-780 provides four examples to which the tax does not apply. Further clarification can be found in PDs 86-103, 87-200, 93-217, 94-266, 94-294, and 96-63.
III. General A. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) provides an exemption for: Catalogs, letters, brochures, reports, and similar printed materials, except administrative supplies, the envelopes, containers and labels used for packaging and mailing same, and paper furnished to a printer for fabrication into such printed materials, when stored for twelve months or less in the Commonwealth and distributed for use without the Commonwealth.
The statute defines "administrative supplies." (See Section II.A) The statute is actually straightforward and relatively easy to interpret except that the advertising statute and regulations specifically tax advertising businesses on these types of purchases.