Vulcan Technologies
[…] Therefore, a member of a Corporation, LLC, or

Partnership who is also a licensed salesperson may receive either a “K-1” and/or a “W-2” at the end of the tax year.

LI010-18 Revision 1.0

Civil Penalties for Unlicensed SalespersonsDoc ID: PRO41-21

Original: 339 words
Condensed: 175 words
Reduction: 48.4%

--- Page 1 ---

Motor Vehicle Dealer Board

Maximum Civil Penalty To Be Assessed

for Unlicensed Salespersons

per Administrative Action

January 11, 2021

Virginia Code Section § 46.2-1537 states that, “It shall be unlawful for any motor vehicle dealer or salesperson licensed under this chapter, directly or indirectly, to solicit the sale of a motor vehicle through a peculiarly interested person, or to pay, or cause to be paid, any commission or compensation in any form whatsoever to any person in connection with the sale of a motor vehicle, unless the person is duly licensed as a salesperson employed by the dealer. It shall also

be unlawful for any motor vehicle dealer to compensate, in any form whatsoever, any person acting in the capacity of a salesperson as defined in § 46.2-1500 unless that person is licensed as required by this chapter.”

Virginia Code Section § 46.2-1507 gives the Motor Vehicle Dealer Board the authority to assess civil penalties that do not exceed $1,000.00 for any single violation of Chapter 46.2 of the Code of Virginia.