Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] This directive summarizes OSHA Review Commission decisions on the issue of who is an employee for purposes of the OSH Act and adopts the general guidelines of the Review Commission in this area as VOSH policy.
E. Guidelines.
Section 3(6) of the OSH Act of 1970 defines the term “employee” as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” (Virginia Code Section 40.1-49.3 defines “employee” in essentially the same manner). OSHA regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(a) provides that:
Any employer employing one or more employees would be an “employer engaged in a business
affecting commerce who has employees” and, therefore, he is covered by the Act as such. (Emphasis added).
--- Page 2 ---
Therefore, the employer need only have one ”employee” exposed to a hazard, for a citation to be issued.
The OSHA review Commission has issued decisions on the following fact situations: