Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The decision to issue a citation will be made on a case-by-case
basis. [NOTE: Reference OSHA interpretation from Richard E. Fairfax, Director, Directorate of Compliance Programs, OSHA, dated March 8, 2002 entitled, “Clarification of PIT requirements covering: fall protection and safety platforms, seatbelts, LP-gas storage, smoking, and eye wash stations.”]
Use of seat belts at all times during operation of covered vehicles shall be enforced in general industry by citing section 1910.132(a) which provides:
“Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head and extremities...shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition whenever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment...encountered in a
manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through...physical contact.”
Use of seat belts at all times during operation of vehicles as described above shall be enforced in the construction industry by citing 1926.95(a) which provides:
“Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head and
2
--- Page 3 ---