Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Richard C. Angell, which was forwarded to me for reply, regarding first aid requirements by OSHA. I apologize for the delay in my response.
Several OSHA standards have requirements for first aid. None of the standards require that trained employees need to be retrained in one year for CPR or in three years for first aid. The time limit is based on the training authority, e.g., the American Red Cross, the U. S. Bureau of Mines, Medic First Aid or the equivalent training that can be verified or documented as long as the training contained the minimum elements outlined in Directive CPL 2-2.53 (see attachment).
The construction standard §1926.50(c) states: (cid:28) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, hospital or physician, that is reasonably accessible in terms of time and distance to the worksite, which is available for the treatment of injured employees, a person who has a valid certificate of first-aid training from the U.S. Bureau of Mines, the American Red Cross, or equivalent training that can be verified by documentary evidence, shall be available at the worksite to render first aid. (cid:29) Reasonably accessible has been interpreted to mean a three to four minute response time is required from the onset of the injury until first aid is administered. A person with a valid certificate in first aid training needs to be available if the three to four minute response time cannot be complied with.
The general industry standard §1910.151 states: (cid:28) In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. First aid supplies approved by the consulting physician shall be readily available. (cid:29) Near proximity to the workplace has been interpreted to mean a three to four minute response time is required from the onset of the injury until first aid is administered. A person with a valid certificate in first aid training needs to be available if the three to four minute response time cannot be complied with. In nonhazardous environments such as an office or a bank lobby, the time requirement may be up to 15 minutes (see attached interpretation).