Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The NEP targets specific industries expected to have the highest exposures to RCS.
This Program Directive is an internal guideline, not a statutory or regulatory rule, and is intended to provide instructions to VOSH personnel regarding internal operation of the Virginia Occupational Safety and Health Program.
Certification This Program Directive is considered to meet the definition of “guidance document” contained in a §2.2-4101 of the Code of Virginia: “any document developed by a state agency or staff that provides information or guidance of general applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency's rules or regulations, excluding agency minutes or documents that pertain only to the internal management of agencies.”