Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The primary purpose of the pond is to serve as a watering hole for a herd of from 25-30 beef cattle. A fence line and a substantial tree and vegetation line separate the two properties (see photographs in Attachment B).
The distance of the housing to the fence line varies from approximately 120 feet at its closest to 390 feet to the closest edge of the pond (See Attachments C and D). The cattle have a grazing area of approximately 85-90 acres and are not subject to being enclosed in either a smaller fenced area or barn.
Page | I
--- Page 2 ---Section 1910.142(a)(2) of the VOSH Standards for General Industry provides as follows: All sites shall be adequate in size to prevent overcrowding of necessary structures.
The principal camp area in which food is prepared and served and where sleeping quarters are located shall be at least 500 feet from any area in which livestock is kept. (Emphasis added).
The purpose of the 500 feet setback requirement is sanitary.1 Federal OSHA has previously
noted in an interpretation dealing with this same regulatory provision that: “The purpose of the 500 feet setback is sanitary.