Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] ¢ There is a ravine on the pasture side of the fence that runs along the property line and serves as drainage for that land so that rain and waste runoff from the direction of the pond is carried downslope of the housing.
¢ The ravine on the pasture side of fence contained a minimal amount of standing water, estimated by the inspector to be a couple of gallons. The water is sluiced away by a primitive drainage system, which could be improved to eliminate standing water.
Interpretation Section 1910.142(a)(2) of the VOSH Standards for General Industry provides as follows: All sites shall be adequate in size to prevent overcrowding of necessary structures.
The principal camp area in which food is prepared and served and where sleeping quarters are located shall be at least 500 feet from any area in which livestock is kept. (Emphasis added). 3 Mr. Racey and his company, Racey Engineering, have been providing engineering and consulting services to Brown Bear Vineyard before and during the pendency of this interpretation request.
Page | 3