Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] time of the VOSH inspection of July 17, 2019. Should workplace conditions substantively
change in a manner that poses an increased risk to the safety and health of employees from unsanitary conditions due to the proximity of livestock, this interpretation is subject to revision or revocation.
This interpretation shall not be construed to abrogate in any way the employer’s
responsibility to comply with the remaining provisions of 1910.142, including, but not
limited to 1910.142(1), Reporting communicable disease.
5 Section 1910.142(a)(1) provides that “All sites used for camps shall be adequately drained. They shall not be
subject to periodic flooding, nor located within 200 feet of swamps, pools, sink holes, or other surface
collections of water unless such quiescent water surfaces can be subjected to mosquito control measures.” Page | 5
--- Page 6 ---Thank you for your sincere interest in the safety, health and welfare of workers in Virginia.
Should you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at 804.786.0574, ron.graham@doli.virginia.gov
Sincerely,
fell bZp—
Ron Graham Occupational Health Director
Page | 6