Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Determination in such cases is made on the basis of all facts in the situation.
F. The term garnishment is synonymous with wage assignment, tax lien, and bankruptcy order. Regardless of the title of the legal instrument being used to direct the earnings of an individual to a creditor, in no event may the amount of an individual’s disposable earnings exceed the amounts specified in subsections B and C of this section.
G. Section 20-79.3 (8) relating to support orders states: “That the order shall have priority over any other types of liens created by state law against such earnings, except that if there is more than one court or administrative order for withholding for support against an obligor, the employer must honor the terms of the earliest received order and subsequent orders shall be honored in the order of receipt to the extent that the amounts withheld, when combined, do not exceed the maximum limits imposed under § 34-29 as specified in the order being honored.”
When there is more than one garnishment in effect, state and/or federal law require they be handled in accordance with the following priority listing:
-
Support Order (Support Order takes priority over tax lien, provided the support order is made before the date of the tax levy.)
-
Tax Lien
-