Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] In San Diego Building Trades Council vs Garmon, 395 U.S. 236 (1959) it was ruled “If an activity is even arguably regulated or protected by federal law, the states have no jurisdiction to regulate that activity.” Therefore, the general rule is that any allegation of an unfair labor practice must be referred to NLRB. Right to Work – Page 5
Exemptions to Preemption Doctrine
1. Statutory Exemptions
(1) State limitations on union security agreements: The exception to the preemption doctrine which allows states to enforce their Right-to-Work Laws is set forth in Section 29 U. S. Code Section 164(b) of the National Labor Relations Act and reads as follows:
“Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment and in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”