Vulcan Technologies
[…] Revised 06/02/08

Permit Fee Guidelines for Mined Land ReclamationDoc ID: DMLR-G-06-03

Original: 354 words
Condensed: 269 words
Reduction: 24.0%

DEPARTMENT OF MINES, MINERALS AND ENERGY

DIVISION OF MINED LAND RECLAMATION

GUIDANCE MEMORANDUM1 No. 6-03 Issue Date: May 12, 2003 Subject: Permit Fees

The Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy (DMME), Division of Mined Land Reclamation (DMLR) through this guidance memorandum is implementing the following guideline concerning permitting/anniversary fees.

The 2003 session of the General Assembly amended Section 45.1-235(E) of the Code of Virginia to increase the permit application fee of $12 to “$26 per acre for the area of land to be affected by the total operation for which plans have been submitted.” In addition the anniversary fee of $6 per acre for areas disturbed was increased to $13 per acre. These rate increases will be effective as of July 1, 2003.