Vulcan Technologies
[…] This groundwater system provides water supplies to approximately 90% of the residents in the Coastal Plain. Such a vast aquifer system does not exist in Southwest Virginia, where all existing drilling in the Commonwealth takes place.

§ 45.1-361.3 of the Code of Virginia (Code) empowers the Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy (DMME) “to protect the citizens and the environment of the Commonwealth from the public safety and environmental risks associated with the development and production of gas or oil.”

§ 45.1-361.31(A) states “permit applicants shall give bond with surety acceptable to the Director and payable to the Commonwealth.” § 45.1-361.27(E) (4) of the Code grants DMME the authority to “[r]equire or forfeit