Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Va. Code § 2.2-3704(F).
If you owe the Department money from a previous FOIA request that has remained unpaid for more than 30 days, the Department may require payment of the past-due bill before it responds to your new FOIA request. Va. Code § 2.2-3704(I).
Commonly used exemptions
Certain statutory provisions, both within FOIA and within the Department’s basic laws, allow the Department to withhold certain records from public disclosure.
Virginia Code § 54.1-2400.2 strictly prohibits the release of “any reports, information or records received and maintained by the Department of Health Professions or any health regulatory board in connection with possible disciplinary proceedings, including any material received or developed by a board during an investigation or proceeding.” FOIA requests regularly include requests for information which the Department cannot release pursuant to this statute.
Exemptions contained within FOIA which the Department commonly uses include:
- Personnel records (Va. Code § 2.2-3705.1(1));
- Records subject to attorney-client privilege (Va.