Vulcan Technologies
[…] Local Coordination Grantees should partner with other service providers (public and private) to coordinate project participant services and fully leverage the available resources in the particular service area.

Housing Assessments and Plans All project participant files must contain an individualized housing assessment and housing and service plan with evidence of annual updates and ongoing progress. Housing assessments and plans assist in ensuring that participants achieve greater housing stability by receiving HOPWA assistance. Regulation 24 CFR 574.500(b) (2) states that the grantee (DHCD) will ensure that each project agrees to “conduct an ongoing assessment of the housing assistance and supportive services required by the participants in the program”. The housing assessment is the foundation for the development of an individualized housing and service plan that includes gathering participant information about current finances, past rental history, behavioral history and other service needs.