Vulcan Technologies
[…] 40 CFR 261.2(c)(4) and Table 1 specify that CCPs are not solid waste when accumulated before legitimate recycling; i.e., speculative accumulation does not apply.3

Taken together, and in context, these provisions provide the regulatory structure for determining whether a CCP is a solid waste. They establish that:

CCPs are not solid waste if they are:

o Appropriately stored or managed for use, o Legitimately reclaimed, or o Appropriately stored or managed for legitimate reclamation.

2 From the comment at the end of 40 CFR 261.33(d): The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in...” refers to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole