Vulcan Technologies
[…] 58 Surface water withdrawals in violation of the Virginia Water Protection Permit Program should not be confused with violations involving Surface Water Management Areas. Violations of this section of the State water control law are to be assessed pursuant to that pursuant to VA Code § 62.1-252(A) which states that, “Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation. Each day of violation shall constitute a separate offense.” 59 Harm in this context should be defined broadly but generally includes any act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife, and emphasizes that such acts may include significant habitat modification or degradation that significantly impairs essential behavioral patterns of fish or