Vulcan Technologies
[…] 18 The General Assembly stated in 1997 Acts c. 924, paragraph L.4: “It is the intent of the General Assembly that the [DEQ] recover the economic benefit of noncompliance in the negotiation and assessment of civil charges and penalties in every case in which there is an economic benefit from noncompliance, and the economic benefit can be reasonably calculated.” 19 Va. Code § 10.1-1316(B) requires courts, in assessing judicial civil penalties, to consider “in addition to such other factors as [they] may deem appropriate, the size of the owner's business, the severity of the economic impact of the penalty on the business, and the seriousness of the violation.” Although not directly applicable to administrative actions, these considerations may be used to determine whether a downward adjustment is appropriate in the ERP, and if so, the amount of the adjustment.

13Effective: January 3, 2022