Vulcan Technologies
[…] Once the gravity-based component is calculated, an aggravating factor multiplier of 50% should be added to the gravity based component of the worksheet. The Degree of Culpability, History of Noncompliance, Economic Benefit, and Ability to Pay categories are calculated as they are for other Water Programs. Staff must provide the Responsible Party the civil charge worksheet prior to the hearing.50

49 Va. Code § 62.1-44.15(8g) states: “The actual amount of any penalty assessed shall be based upon the severity of the violation, the extent of any potential or actual environmental harm, the compliance history of the person, any economic benefit realized from the noncompliance, and the ability of the person to pay the penalty.” 50 Va. Code § 62.1-44.15(8g) states: “The Board shall provide the person with the calculation for the proposed penalty prior to any hearing conducted for the issuance of an order that assesses penalties pursuant to this subdivision.”

71Effective: January 3, 2022

VWPP Violations

Civil charges and civil penalties for VWPP violations are assessed per occurrence. An occurrence is defined as a separate, identifiable, discrete act that results in a discharge of a pollutant to state waters.