Vulcan Technologies
[…] If the Director or his designee is denied entry, he may apply to an appropriate circuit court for an inspection warrant authorizing such investigation, evaluation, inspection, testing or taking of samples for testing as provided in Chapter 24 (§ 19.2-393 et seq.) of Title 19.2.”

 § 10.1-1186. General powers of the Department states, in part, “The Department shall have the following general powers, any of which the Director may delegate as appropriate: …11. Perform all acts necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”

Also, facility permits and enforcement orders convey DEQ inspection authority. Typical permit provisions include Permit Module I, Condition I.B.7 which states: