Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Interested applicants may seek funding under the Community Flood Preparedness Fund (CFPF) for flood prevention and protection activities. Additional information can be found here. The Resilient Virginia Revolving Loan Fund (RVRLF) also has funding available for flood prevention and protection activities.
Funding Sources
A total of $5,000,000 is available for grants during this grant cycle. Funding available during this grant cycle consists of the following:
Dam Safety, Flood Prevention and Protection Assistance Fund (Fund): $5,000,000. Per Section 10.1-603.19 F of the Code of Virginia, “[t]he total amount of expenditures for grants in any fiscal year shall not exceed 50 percent of the total non-interest or income deposits made to the Fund during the previous fiscal year, together with the total amount collected in interest or income from the investment of monies in the Fund from the previous fiscal year as determined at the beginning of the fiscal year.” Up to $1,000,000 will be available to continue to assist the owners of dams of regulatory size without a current hazard classification. An additional $4,000,000 will be available for locally or privately owned dams across the Commonwealth with known hazard classifications.