Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] WHEREAS, at a meeting of the Board on May 24, 2011, in accordance with § 10.1-605.1, the Board further delegated “the power and duty to issue Regular, Conditional, and Extensions of Operation and Maintenance Certificates for impounding structures to the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation or his designee, effective July 1, 2011”.
WHEREAS, § 10.1-605 A of the Code of Virginia, states that “[t]he Board shall adopt regulations to ensure that impounding structures in the Commonwealth are properly and safely constructed, maintained and operated”.