Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] This is not intended to and cannot be relied on to create any rights, substantive or procedural, on the part of any person or entity.
Methodology to Identify Perennial Streams
I. Authority:
The Code of Virginia, §62.1-44.123, states:
“Any person who owns property in the Chesapeake Bay watershed on which 20 or more bovines are pastured shall install and maintain stream exclusion practices sufficient to exclude all such bovines from any perennial stream in the watershed.”
(DCR-VSWCB-047) (12/20) 1
- Page 2 ---
The Code of Virginia, §62.1-44.119.1, establishes a delayed effective date for the implementation requirements of §62.1-44.123. Section 62.1-44.119.1 states:
The provisions of this chapter shall not become effective unless, on or after July 1, 2026, the Secretary of Agriculture and Forestry and the Secretary of Natural Resources jointly determine that the Commonwealth's commitments in the Chesapeake Bay Total Maximum Daily Load Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan have not been satisfied by a combination of agricultural best management conservation practices, including the coverage of a sufficient portion of Chesapeake Bay cropland by nutrient management plans or the installation of a sufficient number of livestock stream exclusion practices.
The fifth enactment clause in both Chapters 1185 and 1186 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly requires the Board to adopt a methodology to be used for identifying perennial streams no later than December 31, 2020.