Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] This guidance provides a general interpretation of the applicable Code and Regulations but is not meant to be exhaustive in nature. Each situation may differ and may require additional interpretation. This is not intended to and cannot be relied on to create any rights, substantive or procedural, on the part of any person or entity.
Methodology to Identify Perennial Streams
I. Authority:
The Code of Virginia, §62.1-44.123, states:
“Any person who owns property in the Chesapeake Bay watershed on which 20 or more bovines are pastured shall install and maintain stream exclusion practices sufficient to exclude all such bovines from any perennial stream in the watershed.”
(DCR-VSWCB-047) (12/20) 1
- Page 2 ---
The Code of Virginia, §62.1-44.119.1, establishes a delayed effective date for the implementation requirements of §62.1-44.123. Section 62.1-44.119.1 states: