Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Additional information can be found here.
The Fund consists of monies appropriated by the General Assembly, assessments made on flood insurance premium income pursuant to §38.2-401.1 of the Code of Virginia, funds returned in the form of interest and loan principal by recipients of funding, income from the investment of monies contained in the fund, and other public and private funds eligible for deposit.
The Fund is permanent and non-reverting and is administered and managed by the Virginia Resources Authority (VRA) in cooperation with the Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR). Section 10.1-603.19 F of the Code of Virginia specifies that “[t]he total amount of expenditures for grants in any fiscal year shall not exceed 50 percent of the total non-interest or
income deposits made to the Fund during the previous fiscal year, together with the total amount collected in interest or income from the investment of monies in the Fund from the previous fiscal year as determined at the beginning of the fiscal year.” Subsection G states that “[a]ny grants made from the Fund shall require [a minimum of] a 50 percent project match by the applicant. Any loans made from the Fund shall require a minimum of a 10 percent project match by the applicant.”
(DCR-VSWCB-018) () 3
- Page 6 ---