Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Each situation may differ and may require additional
interpretation of the Dam Safety Act and attendant regulations. This is not intended to and cannot be relied on to create any rights, substantive or procedural, on the part of any person or entity.
Devices, Methods and Systems to Lower the Reservoir Water Level
I. Background:
(DCR-VSWCB-046) (12/20) 1
- Page 2 ---
The Virginia Dam Safety Act, §10.1-604 et seq., states that the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board (Board) “shall adopt regulations to ensure that impounding structures in the Commonwealth are properly and safely constructed, maintained and operated.” Section 4VAC50-20-280 (Drain requirements) of the Virginia Administrative Code states: