Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Disclaimer: This document is provided as guidance and, as such, sets forth standard operating procedures for the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board and the Department of Conservation and Recreation that administers the program on behalf of the Board. This guidance provides a general interpretation of the applicable Code and Regulations but is not meant to be exhaustive in nature. Each situation may differ and may require additional interpretation of the Dam Safety Act and attendant regulations.
Agricultural Exemption
I. Background: The Virginia Dam Safety Act, §10.1-604 stipulates that the Board shall not regulate as an impounding structure those “dams operated primarily for agricultural purposes which are less than 25 feet in height or which create a maximum impoundment capacity smaller than 100 acre-feet”. The Code of Virginia further specifies that agricultural purpose means the production of an agricultural commodity as defined in § 3.2-3900 [as recodified]. Agricultural commodity is defined in § 3.2-3900 as any plant or part thereof, animal, or animal product, produced by a person (including