Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The Notice of Deficiency Report is not a case decision as defined by the Virginia Administrative Process Act and, as such, is not subject to appeal in the courts and does not entitle the recipient to any additional due process prior to issuance.40 The purpose of
a Report is to notify the dam owner of the unsafe condition at the dam, the applicable law, and the potential consequences for failing to address the situation.
An example of a Notice of Deficiency Report with a Schedule of Compliance is attached to this Guidance.
39 Va. Code § 10.1-609.
40 Virginia Code § 2.2 – 4001 defines “case” or “case decision” to mean “any agency proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party as a matter of past or present fact, or of threatened or contemplated private action, either is, is not, or may or may not be (i) in violation of such law or regulation or (ii) in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining a license or other right or benefit.”
(DCR-VSWCB-041) (09/16) 23
- Page 24 ---
EXAMPLE
NOTICE OF DEFICIENCY REPORT
May 26, 2016
Mr. and Mrs. Dam Owner 534 Beautiful Lake Lane Lakeside, Virginia 22222
Re: Notice of Deficiency Report Beautiful Lake Dam Inventory # 121212
Dear Mr. and Mrs. Dam Owner: