Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Steps in the Outpatient Restoration Process
Pg. 89 Steps in the Outpatient Restoration Process Pg. 89 Steps in the Outpatient Restoration Process Pg. 89
Getting Started – Working with the Defendant
Pg. 90 Getting Started – Working with the Defendant Pg. 90 Getting Started – Working with the Defendant Pg. 90
Pre-Test for Competency
Pg. 92 Pre-Test for Competency Pg. 92 Pre-Test for Competency Pg. 92
Confidentiality
pg. 93 Confidentiality pg. 93 Confidentiality pg. 93
87
ORIENTATION FOR CSB/BHA RESTORATION COUNSELORS
CURRENT LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL CRITERIA FOR COMPETENCY
Virginia Code § 19.2-169.1 states that a competency evaluation shall be performed when “… the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense.” To further explain the above legal standard, the professional standards for competency have been summarized below: Defendant’s understanding of the seriousness of the charges and likely consequences
Defendant’s ability to participate in the trial and ability to understand the court proceedings