Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] Payment for Evaluations Indigent defendants who show probable cause to believe that sanity will play a role in their defense are entitled to a state-funded expert evaluation.
Defendants who are not indigent must seek out and pay for their own expert evaluations.
All evaluators who perform these evaluations must be either a psychiatrist or a psychologist who has received the DBHDS required training for forensic evaluation. 9 | P a g e
Information Provided to Evaluators
§19.2-169.5(c) states that the court shall requre "the party making the motion for the evaluation, and such other parties as the court deems appropriate," to provide "any information relevant to the evaluation," including but not limited to: A) Copy of the warrant or indictment;
B) Names and addresses of the CWA, defense attorney, and judge;