Compliance Analysis Overview
[…] The Code of Virginia § 37.2-314.3 defines individuals entering into a SDMA as “principals,” however in the Virginia SDMA draft and all supplemental documents, the individual is referred to as the “decision maker.” Those from whom the individual identifies as wanting support are known as “supporters.” Following the implementation of the Virginia SDMA and educational campaign, data will be collected and presented along with recommendations in the form of a report to the Virginia General Assembly by November 1, 2022.
Regulations addressed: The Code of Virginia § 37.2-314.3 defines supported decision-making agreements as “an agreement between a principal and a supporter that sets out the specific terms of support to be provided by the supporter, including (i) helping the principal monitor and manage his medical, financial, and other affairs; (ii) assisting the principal in accessing, obtaining, and understanding information relevant to decisions regarding his affairs; (iii) assisting the principal in understanding information, options, responsibilities, and consequences of decisions; and (iv) ascertaining the wishes and decisions of the principal regarding his affairs, assisting in communicating such wishes and decisions to other persons, and advocating to ensure the wishes and decisions of the principal are implemented.” The use of supported decision-making and supported decision-making agreements in Virginia aligns with Human Rights Regulations regarding Participation in Decision Making and Consent [12VAC35-115-70] as “each individual has a right to participate meaningfully in decisions regarding all aspects of